Monday, December 22, 2014

FM Ismail Ahmad

We have seen a few FMs created by some junior tournaments recently. This may be the first time a 'senior' Malaysian gains an FM title from FIDE event.



Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12Baimurzin AitkazyKAZ20748.50.043.040.0
21FMSawadkuhi Massoud AmirIRI21467.00.044.041.5
33Ismail AhmadMAS20546.50.043.040.0
46CMMilligan HelenNZL19686.01.044.541.5
54Pieris T D RSRI20186.00.043.541.0
67IMHafez BakrJOR19404.01.043.040.5
75Yussof Pg Abd RahmanBRU19804.00.037.535.0
89Ahmed NaeemMDV03.50.043.541.0
914Rupasinghe SarathSRI03.00.042.039.0
1013Moosa Abdul GafoorMDV03.00.041.539.0
1111Hussain AliMDV03.00.038.035.5
1212Jayasinghe JosephSRI03.00.034.532.0
1310Ali NoohMDV03.00.032.530.0
148Abdulla IbrahimMDV17622.50.036.533.5
By finishing clear 3rd (Bronze) in the 5th Asian Seniors Chess Championship 5th to 12th December 2014 Sri Lanka our very own Ismail Ahmad will receive the FM title.

No comments:

Tags

Newsletter

www.flickr.com

Contact us

Name

Email *

Message *