Thursday, October 27, 2016

Shah Alam mini tourney - TYM#24

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
16Norazwan KamaruzamanMAS15726,00,018,006
22Asrul Sharaff OmarMAS17774,50,510,504
4Lim Sin LeongMAS16074,50,510,504
47Mohamed IsmailMAS15853,00,04,503
53Mohd Amin Mohd NoorMAS17682,00,02,002
61Saiful Nor KurniaMAS01,00,00,501
75Solomon Nyurang JukMAS16540,00,00,000

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

Holy grail of installing a chess server

I am sure any chess enthusiast has at least played on, FIC, ICC,, lichess, ArenaChess or some form of online chess.

My challenge as it has been for years now is to install one of these chess servers on my own server. It is still not accomplished. The easiest or so I thought was installing Capablanca, an open source chess server which evolved from Lasker-2.2.3. Lasker is significant because it is used by ICC, although heavily modified.

ICC is not free, charging a fee for playing members. However, since the entire server sourcecode is open source, this did not stop FICS (Free Internet Chess Server) from making a similiar server offering free membership to it's chess playing service. Although the installation is documented it is not an easy task to install and as can be seen by the lack of other ICC clones (except for FICS), I assume others have found it hard too.

Then came lichess. It has a higher degree of sophistication and more features compared to ICC. I was surprised that this server was also open source. So my attention is now shifted to getting an installed version of lichess server to work. I have not really attempted to install it yet but from what I read in the forums and also the lack of other lichess clones out there I assume it is not easy either.

Imagine a locally installed chess server in Malaysia! Ping rate will be faster so lag issues are less. That is heaven for online chess enthusiast. That also opens a whole host of possibilities like having our own (official or unnoficial) national online rating!

As it is with most of my "ideas", they remain as such only. I post it here as a reminder to myself as something I have "to do" at some point in the future. Hopefully someone else who is more technically capable than I am can succeed in doing this first ?

Related link:


This tournament is sponsored by Ministry of Higher Education (MOHE). The purpose of this tournament is to provide a Fide-rated standard time control tournament for chess players from local Institution of Higher Learning.

This tournament is by invitation only. Anyone who fulfilled the following requirements can apply to participate in this tournament. The application must be send to the organizing committee before 4th of November 2016. For the successful applicants the invitation will be send by 11th of November 2016.

There are three categories of participants.
1.     Malaysian studying in an Institute of Higher Learning (IHL) in Malaysia. (90 participants**), with the following shortlisting criteria.
a.    Have Fide rating*
b.    Top 4 players (boys and girls) from each IHL
c.     First come first serve.
d.    The others will be in the KIV list.
2.     School students or IHL staff with Fide rating*. (30 participants**)
3.     Direct invitation for foreign students*. No application required. (10 participants**)

*Fide rating should be less than 2200.
** Approximate number of participants. May be subjected to changes.
The committee decision is final and no appeal will be entertain.

For further enquiries, please send an email to Dr. Ng Siew Cheok ( or contact Mrs. Nurfadhilah at 03-79676980 (

Giant Setapak Under 1700 results

Haikal Zharif Abdul Jamil emerged champion of the Giant Setapak Amateur U1700 tournament held on 23rd October. He lost his first round against Joel Su Weng Yang but powered on to win the next 6 games in a row including a tense last round battle against Rejab Harun which until the final round was the tournament leader.