Saturday, October 22, 2016

A visit to TYM mini tournament

I only found out about this tournament last year when they mentioned it in Facebook. I jokingly complained why no one told me about it (seeing that  'GilaChess' should be aware of most tournaments) and someone immediately added me to their Whatsapp group. I have to admit the group was hyper active and the first few days my battery constantly drained because of the non-stop notifications that popped up on Whatsapp! I had to delete Whatsapp to save battery! I know I could have gone to settings and toned down the notifications but for some reason I just didn't.

Anyway, a year later (and after reinstalling whatsapp) I see the group is still going strong and I just had to drop by seeing that their venue is just 11 minutes drive from my place.

Yes it's mini tournament but 23 participants and maxing out the space at the Young Chess Masters centre is quite impressive. It shows that the chess playing culture is strong here in Shah Alam. Entry fee is only RM 5 but it is more of friendly chess than a competition.

Pictures tell a better story...


I've never been to these parts of Shah Alam (Seksyen 7) before but with Waze, that is not a problem and I cannot get lost :) . Waze said "You have arrived at your destination" and after finding a place to park I found myself  right in front of the place!

YCM is among shop houses (beside Hailam Kopitiam) and it's on the second floor.




AGM Nik Ahmad Farouqi is the main face of Young Chess Masters centre but of course there are others..


This is THE place to go to have some friendly chess games.



Friendly atmosphere but serious chess taking place.




5th place - Ainul Hakim Abdul Razak


4th place - Wan Mohd Azmie Wan Abd Rahim


3rd place - Rusdi Sidi


2nd place - Syed Abdul Rahman Syed Mohd


TYM #23: Champion - Syawal Aqmar Shahrir Ariff


Best Veteran


Tension.
Games are also broadcasted live on http://live.youngchessmasters.com.my. That night the top 2 boards were live.


Arbiter Nik Farouqi resolving some disputes

The event started at around 10.20pm but most everyone were already there by 9.30pm. Everything ended slightly after 1.00am.

So if you are anywhere near Shah Alam and want some games of chess, YCM is the place to be. They have weekly sessions and is usually held every Friday night.

Final Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
14Syawal Aqmar Shahrir AriffMAS16955,525,016,523,00
27Syed Abdul Rahman Syed MohdMAS16675,019,512,014,00
310Rusdi SidiMAS16204,522,514,015,25
45Wan Mohd Azmie Wan Abd RahimMAS16764,022,515,512,00
58Ainul Hakim Abdul RazakMAS16634,021,014,012,50
61Muhd Ali ChorMAS17934,018,012,09,50
79Mohd Ikhbal Mohd JowaharMAS16574,018,011,08,50
812Nurfirdaus Abdul HamidMAS15734,017,012,59,50
915Mohd Adam Hafiz Jafri MalimMAS15473,523,515,511,50
103Shamsol Bahrin Patahol RahmanMAS17213,513,57,57,25
116Mohd Syazwan Mohd ZinMAS16723,020,513,57,00
1223Zuladli SaribinMAS03,019,513,57,50
132Asrul Sharaff OmarMAS17773,016,510,56,50
1418Muazzin MisrodiMAS12963,015,510,03,50
1520Al Imran MisrodiMAS11933,014,09,55,00
1611Mohamed IsmailMAS15853,012,58,03,00
1713Ahmad Arif Abdul RahimMAS15642,021,013,56,50
1817Ngasiman Hj SapuanMAS13942,018,013,54,00
1916Misrodi TelimikMAS14372,018,013,03,00
2014Andrew Ooi Boon SengMAS15552,015,09,51,00
2119Nik Afiq Raiyan Nik Ahmad FaroMAS12482,013,08,52,00
2221Bukhori MisrodiMAS11821,016,510,50,50
2322Nik Aisy Irfan Nik Ahmad FarouMAS10541,013,08,50,50

Related link : http://www.youngchessmasters.com.my

No comments:

Tags

Newsletter

www.flickr.com

Contact us

Name

Email *

Message *